Site Name: Oil City - Waterton Wakes National Park
Site Type: 0727 - Industrial/Manufacturing - Oil Well

Governmental: Monument, Cairn or Statue
National Park

History: A fenced in oil well shaft and a concrete replica of an old drilling rig bearing a plaque.
First revealed to A.P. Patrick and to 'Kootenai' Brown by Indians ca.
1878. Abortive drilling operations in 1880's and 1890's. Successful well established by Rocky Mtn. Development Co. Ltd. which was founded by John Lineham, Arthur Sifton and John Leeson. The well was sunk in Nov. 1901 and 'Came in' on Sept. 1902. Land speculation accompained this enterprise (accounting for the name Oil City) but by 1907 all activity in the area had ceased. At one time a hotel was constructed in the vicinity and, presumeably, some dwellings. Indications are that these were subsequently demolished. News reports also mention cable and remnants of the rig's winch still lying is situ. It is not known whether these things are still there.
This site commemotates the first oil production in the Province and it is suggested that the discovery of oil at Oil City gave impetus to further exploration and development of this industry. Note names of personalities above.
* * *
Oil City
With the discovery and exploitation of oil in the Cameron Valley at the beginning of the centruy, entrerprising developers chose this site for their 'Oil City'. It was meticulously surveyed. Straddled the 5th meridian west, and was 20 blocks in extent lots werre sold and buildings erected.
Their lost hopes and frustated ambitions are only a memory now. The foundation walls of the Oil City Hotel are all that remains.
* * * First Oil Well in Western Canada
The Rocky Mountain Development Co., formed in the late 1890's by John Lineham, Allan Patrick and G.K. Leeson, commenced drilling operations on this site in 1901 and struck oil at a depth of 1024 feet in 1902.
The well failed to maintain its initial flow of 300 barrels per day and, by 1904, production had dwindled to almost nothing. Further explorations in the Waterton area proved fruitless but the success, brief as it was, of this well encouraged a widespread search which led to the discovery of the Turner Valley Field in 1914.
* * *
Waterton National Park. Correspondence in the Oil City file signed by T.W. Pierce (Superintendent, Waterton Park) indicates that the site was privately owned in 1960. However no owner is named and it is difficult to discover whether this site still remains on private land.