Site Name: Riviere Qui Barre
Site Type: 1206 - Communications: Post Office

Town: Riviere Qui Barre

Condition: Population in 1966 was 44.

Founded
Post Office

Craftsman: N/A
History: See Barre. It is named after the nearby river that flows southeast into the Sturgeon. It received its name before 1880 by lumbermen who could not use the river for driving their logs.
Meaning - is French translation of Cree word 'keepoohtokaw' which menas river that blocks the way. Williage was founded approximately 1895.
Settlers in Riviere Qui Barre were from all walks of life. The village was a stopping place for men en route to the Klondike Goldrush and some like Hans Danielson and Tony Kramps returned empty handed and settled down in the village. Many settlers were French Canadian expatriates from kansas. Also of note is the fact that Riviere Qui Barre is on an old freighting route to Fort Assiniboine. A coal mine was operated from 1910 to 1913 nearby causing a minor boom in the village leading to a peak population of 250 in 1911. When neither the railway or a spur line passed through town the village began to disintegrate leaving only the church, a store or two, and a handful of people. Most of the buildings have been removed or demolished, the only original being a big yellow stuccosed house made into a modern residence by mr Mrs J paquette and sold recently to Mary Ogle to be used as an apartment house.