Site Name: Raley - Alberta Pacific Elevator Co. Elevator
Site Type: 0416 - Mercantile/Commercial: Storage Elevator

Elevator: Driveway Door: Sliding Door: Double Board & Batten
Elevator: Driveway: Extended Driveway Exit
Elevator: Driveway: Heightened Driveway
Elevator: Driveway: Concrete Ramp
Exterior: The trackside loading design is typical, characterized by a single board and batten door and double single sash window in a bay that is inset from the exterior wall. A second similar window is located to the east of the loading area. The original loading spout for box cars is in place. The existence of this window indicates that the bin does not run to the exterior wall on the east side and that there is a space for between the last bin and the exterior wall storage to the east of the loading area.

The driveway has a heightened shed roofed second storey, presumably to house a grain cleaner. A braced shed roofed extension protrudes from the side of the driveway floor, a set of steps once led up to a door to this extension that faces the entrance ramp. A second braced extension protrudes further to the east, and has two sets of double hung single sash windows to give light to the driveway work area.
Interior: Air hoist still in place. Air compressor still in working order - scale appears not to be working.
Environment: Associated buildings: office, annex, outhouse / storage. The siding on which the elevators were situated has been torn up. The site is situated where the CPR main line to Cardston curves at the junction of the now abandoned spur line to Whiskey Gap. The site is situated some miles north of the main Cardston highway. One farm site remains at Raley, the school built in 1910, just east of the elevators, has disappeared. The Raley Hutterite colony land lies south of Raley, one of the older grain elevator stations in the province, but one that never developed past an isolated siding on the CPR line to Cardston
Condition: Good (1997)
Alterations: This elevator has a high degree of structural and mechanical integrity. There have been few structural alterations, apart from an upgrade of the scale and driveway, probably done in 1940 when the annex was added. The 30,000 lb scale is not original but was probably installed in the 1930s. The air dump and compressor are still in place. The engine is house in the office, and has been upgraded to a 4 cylinder International Harvester Company stationery engine. This is still connected to the original shaft drive which powers the leg using the original rope and pulley system. This is the only remaining elevator with this type of drive that is in operation in Alberta.

1905/01/01
Grain Storage
1905/01/01
Alberta Pacific Elevator Co.
Federal Grain Co.
1905/01/01
1967/01/01
1972/01/01
Builder: Alberta Pacific Elevator Co.
Craftsman: N/A
History: This 35,000 bushel elevator is likely the oldest standing elevator in Alberta. It was built in 1905 by the Alberta Pacific Elevator Co. Ltd. A permanent cribbed annex was added to the elevator in 1940. In 1967 the elevator became part of the Federal Line of elevators. Then in 1972 the elevator was taken over by the Alberta Wheat Pool but was closed very shortly afterwards and taken over by the Hutterite colony at Raley. This elevator has high architectural significance as it is an excellent and the only unaltered example of an Alberta Pacific Elevator Co. 35,000 bushel capacity elevator.

This Alberta Pacific elevator at Raley was the first of a number of elevators operating by 1911. It is the only one that has survived, probably because it is now in private hands. By 1911 there were two other elevators at Raley, one was a 30,000 bushel elevator built by A.G. Robertson and the other a 15,000 bushel elevator operated by Sunny Belt Grain Elevator Co. Ltd. This was upgraded to a 30,000 bushel house in 1917.

In 1924 the Raley Hutterite colony took over the A.G. Robertson elevator and in 1940 the Alberta Pacific Grain Co. took over the Sunny belt elevator, by this time owned by the N. Bawlf Grain Co. It was operated in conjunction with the original elevator. Both elevators went to the Alberta Wheat Pool in 1972. There was a fourth elevator at Raley, an Alberta Pool Elevator 40,000 bushel house built in 1929. This elevator disappears from the records by the late 1930s. The Sunny belt and A.g. Robertson elevators were demolished sometime after 1972.

Occasional Use